Southern Methodist Narrowly Defeated by Tulsa 48-47

Filed under Game Recap on January 6th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Tulsa 34 14 48 +5.5
  Southern Methodist 17 30 47 -5.5
Sun, Jan 06 2013, 07:00 PM CST

Moody Coliseum
University Park, TX
Attendance: 3,590
TV: FSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Southern Methodist was outscored 24-0 from beyond the arc by Tulsa and let one slip away to the Golden Hurricane 48-47 in conference play on Sunday, January 6th. The game looked like it could be a blowout early, with Tulsa up 34-17 at the half, but Southern Methodist came out of the locker room and played much better, though they couldn't salvage the win. Jalen Jones put up a team-high 15 points and five rebounds in the loss. Nick Russell also had a good game, scoring 10 points and adding seven rebounds (5 Ast 3 Stl). Scottie Haralson got 10 points and nine rebounds for the Golden Hurricane. Southern Methodist (10-6, 0-1 C-USA) heads to Houston (10-2, 0-0 C-USA) on Wednesday, January 9th.


TUL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AS. Haralson371093102
AP. Swilling Jr.321843103
B-James Woodard28682103
CKauri Black27460012
CS. Harrison20402012
CRashad Ray18223003
C-Tim Peete23430102
DZeldric King15011002
SMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJalen Jones361550220
ANick Russell381075313
BC. Cunningham361271314
CRyan Manuel31810112
DShawn Williams36042002
DLondon Giles14210001
-J. Dickerson4000010
-Brian Bernardi3000000

Southern Methodist Game Notes:
  • This is the 7th game at home this season--SMU has a 12.0 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Jalen Jones accounted for 31.9% of the team's points.
  • Jalen Jones has led the team in scoring in 6 out of 16 games this season.
  • Nick Russell had a career high with 7 rebounds.
  • The Mustangs have been unlucky 2 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Southern Methodist has lost 32 close games.

Tulsa Game Notes:
  • Patrick Swilling Jr. has led the team in scoring 3 times in 15 games this season.
  • Scottie Haralson tallied a team season high in offensive rebounds with 6.
  • Patrick Swilling Jr. accounted for 37.5% of the team's points.
  • Scottie Haralson has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Scottie Haralson set career highs with 9 rebounds and 6 offensive rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Houston
Recap Notes
Houston
Boxscore
Houston
Southern Methodist Bows Out of Latest AP Poll: Mar...No. 25 Southern Methodist Gets Upset by Houston 68...Houston vs Southern Methodist: Recap NotesHouston vs Southern Methodist: Boxscore



Season Preview: SMU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

American Athletic Standings

OverallConf
1 Louisville 31-6 15-3
1 Cincinnati 27-7 15-3
3 Connecticut 32-8 12-6
 3SMU 27-10 12-6
3 Memphis 24-10 12-6
6 Houston 17-16 8-10
7 Rutgers 12-21 5-13
8 UCF 13-18 4-14
8 Temple 9-22 4-14
10 South Florida 12-20 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#3 Sterling Brown Fr G 6-6 200
#15 C. Cunningham Jr C 6-10 225
#10 K. Dunleavy Jr. Jr G 6-3 180
#4 Keith Frazier Fr G 6-5 190
#13 Crandall Head Jr G 6-4 180
#5 Markus Kennedy So F 6-9 245
#1 Ryan Manuel Jr G 6-4 185
#34 Ben Moore Fr F 6-8 185
#11 Nic Moore So G 5-9 170
#35 Yanick Moreira Jr C 6-11 220
#24 J. Mudiay Jr G 6-3 200
#12 Nick Russell Sr G 6-4 210
#20 J. Wilfong Fr G 6-2 185
#2 Shawn Williams Sr F 6-7 230